Preservatives & Antimicrobials

ABIOL and ABIOL FORTE are preservatives very soluble in water which is paramount property because that’s where bacteria live. They are broad-spectrum preservatives being effective against gram- and gram+ bacteria, molds and yeast. They work synergistically with parabens. Their efficacy is enhanced with addition of EDTA salts. They are stable over a broad pH (3.0-10.0) range. They are compatible with surfactants and protein derivatives.

Triclocarban (3CC) is a Category III OTC Drug effective against gram-positive bacteria that may cause disease and/or malodor. It is used in deodorant bar soaps, roll-ons, creams and lotions.

Personal Care Applications

Carbanilide derivative 3CC
Imidazolidinyl derivative ABIOL
Imidazolidinyl derivative ABIOL FORTE
Bath & Shower
Bar Soaps yes no no
Foam Baths yes yes yes
Liquid Soaps yes yes yes
Shampoos yes yes yes
Shower Gels yes yes yes
Others
Depilatory no yes yes
Shaving Products yes yes yes
Hair Care
Hair Colorants no yes yes
Hair Conditioning Gels no yes yes
Hair Conditioning Mousses no yes yes
Hair Styling Gels no yes yes
Hair-care Emulsions no yes yes
Pump Hair Sprays no yes yes
Rinse Conditioners no yes yes
Setting Lotions no yes yes
Setting Mousses no yes yes
Skin Care
Skin-care Creams yes yes yes
Skin-care Lotions yes yes yes
Sun-care Creams no yes yes
Sun-care Hydrogels no yes yes
Sun-care Lotions no yes yes
Sun-care water based no yes yes
Oral Care
Toothpastes yes yes yes
Carbanilide derivative 3CC
Imidazolidinyl derivative ABIOL
Imidazolidinyl derivative ABIOL FORTE
back

Company

Find out more about us:
back

Products & Industries

Select one of our industries: Or search for a specific product in our Product Finder Search for a product
back

Languages & Regions

America*

* Canada, USA, Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Honduras, Belize, El Salvador, Panama, Jamaica, Dominican Republic

Worldwide