POLYGEL CA is a synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic industry as a thickener and suspending agent because of its safety and versatility. POLYGEL CA dispersions are characterized by high viscosity and clarity. Therefore it is very suitable for formulating sparkling and clear gels as well as for stabilizing emulsions. Normal use level is between 0.1 and 1.5%, depending on the type of formulation and final desired viscosity.
Cosmetics & Toiletries, Fabric & Home Care
Detergents, Hard Surface Cleaners, Skin Care
Skincare Gels, Skincare Lotions & Creams
Product Information Request
Looking for more information on specific products? Please complete the quick form below including all the required fields so a team member can follow up with you directly.